Here’s a Compact View of the Entire Olympic Game Results for Badminton

Introduction

Badminton was first introduced as a Summer Olympic sport in the 1992 Barcelona games, where it started with athletes competing across 4 disciplines: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles and Women’s Doubles.

In the 1996 Atlanta games, a 5th discipline of Mixed Doubles was added to the sport.

A total of 69 nations have competed in the sport of badminton at the Olympic games. Find below a summary of the results broken into the following categories:

  • Olympic Medal Winners by Discipline
  • Total Medals Won by Nation
  • Olympic Medal Count Breakdown by Discipline and Nation
  • Total Medals Won by Nation per Olympic Games

Olympic Medal Winners by Discipline

The following tables display the winner of each medal type across each of the 5 disciplines contested in badminton during the Summer Olympic Games.

Men’s Singles

YearGoldSilverBronze
2016 Rio Chen Long Lee Chong Wei Viktor Axelsen
2012 London Lin Dan Lee Chong Wei Chen Long
2008 Beijing Lin Dan Lee Chong Wei Chen Jin
2004 Athens Taufik Hidayat Shon Seung-mo Sony Dwi Kuncoro
2000 Sydney Ji Xinpeng Hendrawan Xia Xuanze
1996 Atlanta Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Dong Jiong Rashid Sidek
1992 Barcelona Alan Budikusuma Ardy Wiranata Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
Hermawan Susanto
Women’s Singles
YearGoldSilverBronze
2016 Rio Carolina Marín P. V. Sindhu Nozomi Okuhara
2012 London Li Xuerui Wang Yihan Saina Nehwal
2008 Beijing Zhang Ning Xie Xingfang Maria Kristin Yulianti
2004 Athens Zhang Ning Mia Audina Zhou Mi
2000 Sydney Gong Zhichao Camilla Martin Ye Zhaoying
1996 Atlanta Bang Soo-hyun Mia Audina Susi Susanti
1992 Barcelona Susi Susanti Bang Soo-hyun Huang Hua
Tang Jiuhong
Men’s Doubles
YearGoldSilverBronze
2016 Rio Zhang Nan
Fu Haifeng
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Chris Langridge
Marcus Ellis
2012 London Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
Jung Jae-sung
Lee Yong-dae
2008 Beijing Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
Hwang Ji-man
Lee Jae-jin
2004 Athens Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
Eng Hian
Flandy Limpele
2000 Sydney Tony Gunawan
Candra Wijaya
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon
1996 Atlanta Rexy Mainaky
Ricky Subagja
Cheah Soon Kit
Yap Kim Hock
Antonius Ariantho
Denny Kantono
1992 Barcelona Kim Moon-soo
Park Joo-bong
Eddy Hartono
Rudy Gunawan
Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
Razif Sidek
Jalani Sidek
Women’s Doubles
YearGoldSilverBronze
2016 Rio Misaki Matsutomo
Ayaka Takahashi
Christinna Pedersen
Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Jung Kyung-eun
Shin Seung-chan
2012 London Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei
Mizuki Fujii
Reika Kakiiwa
Valeria Sorokina
Nina Vislova
2008 Beijing Du Jing
Yu Yang
Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Kyung-won
Wei Yili
Zhang Yawen
2004 Athens Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
Gao Ling
Huang Sui
Lee Kyung-won
Ra Kyung-min
2000 Sydney Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
Gao Ling
Qin Yiyuan
1996 Atlanta Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Gil Young-ah
Jang Hye-ock
Tang Yongshu
Qin Yiyuan
1992 Barcelona Chung So-young
Hwang Hye-young
Guan Weizhen
Nong Qunhua
Gil Young-ah
Shim Eun-jung
Lin Yanfen
Yao Fen
Mixed Doubles
YearGoldSilverBronze
2016 Rio Tontowi Ahmad
Liliyana Natsir
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
2012 London Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
Xu Chen
Ma Jin
Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Christinna Pedersen
2008 Beijing Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung
Nova Widianto
Liliyana Natsir
He Hanbin
Yu Yang
2004 Athens Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager
2000 Sydney Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Tri Kusharjanto
Minarti Timur
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
1996 Atlanta Kim Dong-moon
Gil Young-ah
Park Joo-bong
Ra Kyung-min
Liu Jianjun
Sun Man

Note: The 1992 Barcelona Olympic games only included 4 disciplines for contention for the sport of badminton – Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles and Women’s Doubles. Mixed Doubles was not only introduced during the 1996 Atlanta Olympic games.

Total Medals Won by Nation

The following table displays the total number of Olympic medals won by each nation through the duration in which badminton was recognized as an Olympic sport. The table is sorted in descending order from the most number of gold medals, then silver medals, then bronze medals

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
China1881541
Indonesia76619
South Korea67619
Denmark1348
Japan1113
Spain1001
Malaysia0628
England0123
India0112
Netherlands0101
Russia0011

Olympic Medal Count Breakdown by Discipline and Nation

The following tables displays a breakdown of the Olympic medals won by each nation across each of the 5 disciplines that are part of the badminton sport in the Olympic games. The table is sorted in descending order from the most number of gold medals, then silver medals, then bronze medals

Men’s Singles
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
China4138
Indonesia2226
Denmark1023
Malaysia 0314
South Korea0101
Women’s Singles
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
China42410
Indonesia1124
South Korea1102
Spain1001
India0112
Denmark0101
Netherlands0101
Japan0011
Men’s Doubles
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Indonesia3126
South Korea2237
China2114
Malaysia0213
Denmark0101
England0011
Women’s Doubles
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
China53412
South Korea1236
Japan1102
Denmark1348
Russia0011
Mixed Doubles
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
China3137
South Korea2103
Indonesia1203
England0112
Malaysia0101
Denmark0022

Total Medals Won by Nation per Olympic Games

The following table displays the total number of medals won by a nation in each of the Olympic games for which Badminton was a contested sport. The table is sorted in descending order based on total medals won, regardless of medal type.

Nation1992199620002004200820122016Total
China548588341
Indonesia543330119
South Korea442430119
Denmark11110228
Malaysia12001138
Japan00000123
England00110013
India00000112
Spain00000011
Netherlands00010001
Russia00000101

If you would like to receive alerts when we publish new posts, subscribe to us by clicking the bell icon.

Leave a Reply